In the Interest of M.U.C.O., a Child v. . Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We cannot find a clear abuse of discretion in the trial court’s methodology. It is rebuttably presumed that the payment of increased expenses should be borne by the party whose residence is changed—here, Mother. TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.103(b). While Father complains that Mother should exclusively bear the increased expenses associated with her move, the trial court is granted discretion to render orders allocating expenses on a fair and equitable basis in the best interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.103(a) (“If a change of residence results in increased expenses for a party having possession of or access to a child, the court may render appropriate orders to allocate those increased expenses on a fair and equitable basis, taking into account the cause of the increased expenses and the best interest of the child.”) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court ordered that, if the parties reside more than 100 miles apart and until October 31, 2021, Mother is responsible for all costs of travel incurred for the child from Mother’s residence to Father’s residence.