In the Interest of M.U.C.O., a Child v. . Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] GEOGRAPHIC RESTRICTION In his second issue, Father asserts the trial court abused its discretion in lifting the geographic restriction. Standard of Review Once a trial court designates the parent who has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of the child, it then has the discretion to either establish a geographic area in which the child may reside or specify that there are no geographic restrictions. In re C.M., No. 0412-00395-CV, 2014 WL 2002843, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio May 14, 2014, no pet.); TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.134(b)(1) (providing the court shall “establish, until modified by further order, a geographic area within which the conservator shall maintain the child’s primary residence”). Trial courts have wide discretion in determining the best interests of the child, and their judgments will be reversed on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 -4- 04-21-00280-CV S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982).