Annotate this Case
[…] “Thus, when an appellate court is the first to consider jurisdictional issues, it construes the pleadings in favor of the plaintiff and, if necessary, reviews the record for evidence supporting jurisdiction.” Id. Here, in her petition, Leticia pled a trespass-to-try-title claim. “An action in trespass-totry-title, or to quiet title, is a procedure by which rival claims to title or right of possession to real property may be adjudicated.” Gordon, 196 S.W.3d at 382. A district court “has general, subjectmatter jurisdiction over suits involving title to land.” Id.; see TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction of “all actions, proceedings, and remedies,” except when the constitution or other law confers jurisdiction on some other court); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.007 (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution.”); TEX. PROP. CODE § 22.001–.045 (governing trespass-to-try-title actions). As a district court, the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction over Leticia’s claim. Further, the pleadings in this case do not raise the issue of Francisca’s heirs having an interest in the Property.