Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. 16, § 59; Guitar Holding Co. v. Hudspeth Cnty. Underground Water Conservation Dist. No. 1, 263 S.W.3d 910, 912 & n.1 (Tex. 2008). Under the authority granted in Chapter 36 of the Water Code, groundwater conservation districts have broad authority to fulfill their purposes through -2- 04-21-00087-CV rulemaking. Guitar Holding, 263 S.W.3d at 912; TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.0015 (groundwater conservation districts’ rules are “the state’s preferred method of groundwater management”). Section 36.102 grants conservation districts the authority to enforce their rules “by injunction, mandatory injunction, or other appropriate remedy in a court of competent jurisdiction.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.102(a). In 2001, the District adopted a series of rules for the purpose of carrying out its powers and duties under Chapter 36 of the Water Code. One of the rules adopted by the District is Rule 8.1 pertaining to “Solid, Hazardous or Radioactive Waste.”