Jemadari Chinua Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (opinion)
[…] State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); State v. Peterson, 612 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. ref’d). The notice requirement “may be satisfied by means other than the language in the charging instrument.” Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). “When a motion to quash is overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State’s theory against which he would have to defend.” Id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”). Thus, if the record reflects that Williams received actual notice of the State’s theory -9- 04-20-00486-CR against which he would have to defend, then he suffered no harm by the trial court’s failure to grant his motion to quash.