Jemadari Chinua Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (opinion)
[…] Id. “Toward that end, chapter 21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs charging instruments and provides legislative guidance concerning the requirements and adequacy of notice.” Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 906. “With respect to indictments, article 21.02 sets out what facts must be included in an information and states, in part, that ‘[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.’” Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(7)). Article 21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.03. Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that maybe given upon it in bar of any -7- 04-20-00486-CR prosecution for the same offense.”