Jemadari Chinua Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (opinion)
[…] State, 364 S.W.3d 900, 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012)). “When faced with conflicts in the evidence, a reviewing court shall presume that the fact finder resolved those conflicts in favor of the verdict and defer to that determination.” Id. at 656. “We measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the hypothetically-correct jury charge, defined by the statutory elements as modified by the charging instrument.” Id. Pursuant to section 43.04 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of aggravated promotion of prostitution if the person “knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.04(a). 2 A person commits the offense of prostitution “if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct.”