In the Interest of K.M., B.M. and A.B.M., minor children Appeal from 150th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1. We overrule Father’s complaint that the trial court failed to consider his answer and its attachments. Written Consent to Name Change Not Attached to Petition Applicable Law In his next issue on appeal, Father complains that the trial court erred in ordering the name changes because Mother and Stepfather failed to attach to their petition each child’s written consent to the name change as required by the Texas Family Code. Under Texas Family Code section 45.002(b), “[i]f the child [whose name is to be changed] is 10 years of age or older, the child’s written consent to the change of name must be attached to the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.002(b). Application Here, the children were born in 2002, 2004, and 2006. Each child, then, was “10 years of age or older” when the trial court granted the name change.