In re Christopher Rodriguez Appeal from 150th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After hearing all the evidence, the trial court signed a temporary order stating that K.F. “shall have the exclusive right to enroll the child in school. Each conservator, during that conservator’s period of possession, is ORDERED to ensure the child’s attendance in the schools in which [K.F.] has enrolled the child[].” C.R. filed a mandamus petition in this court, arguing the trial court’s temporary order has the effect of changing or eliminating the geographic restriction in the final order in violation of section 156.006(b) of the Texas Family Code, which provides: While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of creating a designation, or changing the designation, of C.R. further testified that on August 17, 2021, the trial court signed an interim order authorizing the child to attend the private school in Bexar County and, in accordance with this interim order, the child attended a full day of classes at the private school in Bexar County. The interim order was not made part of the mandamus record; however, in her response K.F. acknowledges the existence of the interim order. 6 -4- 04-21-00393-CV the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child, or the effect of creating a geographic area, or changing or eliminating the geographic area, within which a conservator must maintain the child’s primary residence, under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and: (1) the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; (2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months; or (3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of the person who is the child’s preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §156.006(b) (emphasis added). Because C.R.’s petition presented a serious question concerning the relief sought, we requested a response.