In the Interest of A.A.T and W.O.T., children Appeal from 224th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Britton v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, 95 S.W.3d 676, 681-82 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.)). When a parent fails to challenge on appeal an independent ground for termination of parental rights, the appellate court accepts the validity of the unchallenged grounds and affirms on that basis without examining the sufficiency of the evidence to support the challenged ground. In re S.J.R.-Z., 537 S.W.3d at 682-83; In re A.B.R., No. 04-19-00631-CV, 2020 WL 1159043, at Section 161.002(b)(1) provides that “[t]he rights of an alleged father may be terminated if: (1) after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b)(1). 2 -2- 04-21-00270-CV *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 11, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.); In re N.L.D., 412 S.W.3d 810, 818 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.).