Annotate this Case
[…] The real parties’ negligence claim does not reference a contract, and, by the claim, the real parties seek compensation for damage to opinion does not explain how or if this minimized breach of contract claim impacts its dominant purpose analysis, its analysis is inapposite. It is enough, under section 15.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, that a single claim be governed by a mandatory venue provision for the whole suit to be subject to that mandatory venue. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.004. Section 15.004 provides: “In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue provisions . . . , the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.” Id. Section 15.004 was enacted in 1995, and the few courts to consider whether dominant purpose of the suit is relevant after the enactment of section 15.004, have determined, albeit cursorily, that the test is irrelevant or have avoided the matter. See Madera Prod. Co. v. Atl.