Annotate this Case
[…] Karla Belen GARCIA, Individually and as Administratrix of The Estate of Maria Luisa Aguilar, Appellee From the 406th Judicial District Court, Webb County, Texas Trial Court No. 2020CVF002238-D4 Honorable Oscar J. Hale, Jr., Judge Presiding PER CURIAM Sitting: Rebeca C. Martinez, Chief Justice Patricia O. Alvarez, Justice Lori I. Valenzuela, Justice Delivered and Filed: June 30, 2021 DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION Appellant appeals from a final order dismissing a case pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 27. Pursuant to section 27.008(b), “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 . . ..” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(b). Accelerated appeals include “appeals required by statute to be accelerated or expedited.” See TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a).