Verdun Oil & Gas, LLC v. Neri Quintanilla Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Id. § 15.062(a). Thus, when Quintanilla filed his cross-claim against Verdun, venue was determined by the main action, which was pending in Duval County. See id. § 15.062(a). And the trial court’s ruling denying Verdun’s motion to transfer the main action out of Duval County was not subject to interlocutory appeal, either when the original ruling was made in 2019 or when the trial court denied Verdun’s motion to reconsider the venue ruling in 2021. See id. § 15.064. -2- 04-21-00156-CV Verdun contends its appeal is authorized by section 15.003(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 15.003 applies “[i]n a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise.” Id. § 15.003(a). It requires each plaintiff to independently establish venue. If a plaintiff cannot establish proper venue in the county of suit, that plaintiff’s part of the case must be transferred or dismissed unless the plaintiff makes four specific showings. Id. Section 15.003(b) provides: [a]n interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s determination under Subsection (a) that: (1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)-(4). Id. § 15.003(b). The suit in the trial court is not a suit “in which there is more than one plaintiff.” See id. § 15.003(a). It was filed by one plaintiff, Garcia, and no other plaintiffs have been joined. Quintanilla is a defendant in the suit who filed a cross-claim against Verdun. 1 The filing of the cross-claim did not transform Quintanilla into a “plaintiff.” See Pedison USA, Inc. v.