Annotate this Case
[…] Relators ask us to issue writs of mandamus to several Bexar County election officials, directing them to generally comply with various Texas Election Code provisions during the 2021 municipal elections. In support of their petition, relators allege respondents violated several Election Code provisions during the 2020 elections. Relators also allege we have jurisdiction under section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061. Our statutory jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus to “compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election,” id., is constrained by the constitutional prohibition against us issuing advisory opinions in controversies that are not 1 This proceeding arises under section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code. 04-21-00147-CV justiciable because we lack subject matter jurisdiction over such proceedings.