In the Interest of D.R.P., T.M.B. Jr., J.D.B., and M.A.R.B., children Appeal from 57th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] T.M.B. and M.A.R.B.’s counselor testified that the two children had bonded with their foster family. She no longer saw the “dangerous aggression” the children had exhibited earlier in - 13 - 04-21-00112-CV the case. The Department caseworker also testified that the three younger children are doing very well with their foster family even though they are not in foster-to-adopt homes. The evidence showed all of the children were in stable environments and were making significant emotional and behavioral progress in their current placements. Relevant 263.307 Factors Section 263.307(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “the prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.” Courts may consider the factors listed in section 263.307(b) in determining whether the children’s parents are willing and able to provide the children with a safe environment. 7 Some of the section 263.307(b) factors were relevant in this case.