In re Luis E. Sifuentes Appeal from ... of Maverick County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The City Council shall be elected from the city at large for a term of four (4) years. At the general election of May 2011, Council Members for Places 1 and 3, shall run for a term of three (3) years. In the general election of May 2012, the mayor and council members for Places 2 and 4, shall run for a term of four (4) years. Thereafter, elections shall be held every two (2) years and each Council Member shall be elected for a term of four years. No person shall be elected for more than two (2) consecutive four-year terms. EAGLE PASS, TEX., CITY CHARTER, art. III, § 3-1(b) (emphasis added). Sifuentes then initiated this original proceeding. APPLICABLE LAW Our court has original jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus to enforce the Election Code. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061. We may issue such writs “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election.” Id. In a municipal election, a qualified candidate generally is entitled to a place on the ballot by timely applying with the city’s secretary. See id. §§ 143.004, 143.006(a). The mandamus record establishes Sifuentes timely filed an application with the City Secretary.