In re Luis E. Sifuentes Appeal from ... of Maverick County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061. We may issue such writs “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election.” Id. In a municipal election, a qualified candidate generally is entitled to a place on the ballot by timely applying with the city’s secretary. See id. §§ 143.004, 143.006(a). The mandamus record establishes Sifuentes timely filed an application with the City Secretary. Without filing a judicial action, a city official may declare a candidate ineligible for a place on the ballot only as provided in section 145.003 of the Election Code. Id. § 145.003(a). Section 145.003 provides a city official may declare a candidate ineligible only if: (1) the information on the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the office; or (2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record. Id. § 145.003(f).