In the Interest of A.M.G., J.H.G., and A.J.G., Children Appeal from 63rd Judicial District Court of Val Verde County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Sadeghi, 270 S.W.3d at 776. Applicable Law Absent circumstances not present here, a trial court may order one or both parents to pay child support only “until the child is 18 years of age or until graduation from high school, whichever occurs later. . ..” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.001(a)(1). Parties “may enter into a written agreement containing provisions for support of the child and for modification of the agreement, including variations from the child support guidelines. . ..” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.124(a). Such agreements, once made an order of the court, “may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a -5- 04-20-00595-CV contract.” Id. § 154.124(c). 2 However, section 154.124(c) does not prohibit parties from entering into an agreement to provide post-majority support and enforcing that agreement as a contract.