Annotate this Case
[…] See Erikson v. Renda, 590 S.W.3d 557, 569 (Tex. 2019) (stating purposes of statute of limitations are to ensure suits are filed within specific timeframe to avoid litigating stale or fraudulent claims and to avoid prejudicing defendant). The Davilas’ interpretation is untenable. Considering the plain meaning of section 16.005, we hold the provision does not clearly and unambiguously waive governmental immunity for the Davilas’ trespass to try title claim against the City. The Davilas also argue section 16.030 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides a waiver of governmental immunity. Section 16.030 provides as follows: (a) If an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims. (b) A person may not acquire through adverse possession any right or title to real property dedicated to public use. Id. § 16.030. The Davilas cite no authority that section 16.030 waives governmental immunity. Based on the plain meaning of section 16.030, we cannot say the provision clearly and unambiguously authorizes an action for recovery of real property against the state or its political subdivisions.