Annotate this Case
[…] See Harris Cty. v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Tex. 2004). Additionally, in Taylor, the supreme court discussed a city’s ability to defend itself against a counterclaim when the city sues to remove obstructions from public roads. Taylor, 346 S.W.2d at 793-94. When a governmental entity voluntarily initiates a suit for title, the entity’s immunity may be waived as to certain counterclaims relating to title. See Hughes v. Tom Green Cty., 573 S.W.3d 212, 219 (Tex. 2019). We conclude Taylor is not controlling. The Davilas argue section 16.005 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code waives the City’s governmental immunity. Section 16.005 provides, in relevant part: (a) A person must bring suit for any relief from the following acts not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues: (1) the passage by a governing body of an incorporated city or town of an ordinance closing and abandoning, or attempting to close and abandon, all or any part of a public street or alley in the city or town, other than a state highway; .... (b) The cause of action accrues when the order or ordinance is passed or adopted. (c) If suit is not brought within the period provided by this section, the person in possession of the real property receives complete title to the property by limitations and the right of the city or county to revoke or rescind the order or ordinance is barred. Id. § 16.005. “Under the unambiguous language of section 16.005, that statute does not apply to . . . claims [that do] not seek relief from the passage of an ordinance closing and abandoning, or attempting to close and abandon, all or any part of a public street or alley in a city or a town.” Kennedy Con., Inc. v. Forman, 502 S.W.3d 486, 501 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied).