Annotate this Case
[…] Knott, 128 S.W.3d at 215. “When a trial court’s order granting summary judgment does not specify the grounds relied upon, the reviewing court must affirm summary judgment if any of the summary judgment grounds are meritorious.” See FM Props. Operating Co. v. City of Austin, 22 S.W.3d 868, 872 (Tex. 2000). SAFE HARBOR PROVISIONS 1776 Energy argues FMOG failed to establish, as a matter of law, it was entitled to withhold JOA payments without interest under the safe harbor provisions in section 91.402 of the Texas Natural Resources Code. Subsection 91.402(a) of the Texas Natural Resources Code sets time limits for when “proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid to each payee” by a payor. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.402(a). Section 91.403 provides that interest will accrue on payments that have not been made in the time limits specified in subsection 91.402(a).