Ex Parte Jorge Alberto Sandoval Appeal from 49th Judicial District Court of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). 1 -4- 04-20-00435-CR not require the members of jury “to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact dates when those acts were committed.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.02(d). Pursuant to subsection (d), the members of the jury need only “agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Id. However, subsection (d) does not “lower the burden of proof.” Under the Texas Constitution, jury unanimity is required in felony cases. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13. “This means that each juror must agree that the defendant committed the same specific criminal act.”