Ex Parte Jorge Alberto Sandoval Appeal from 49th Judicial District Court of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.02(b). Subsection (d) provides the following: If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse. Id. § 21.02(d). Subsection (h) provides that an “offense under this section is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” Id. § 21.02(h). Sandoval argues that subsection (h) “increases the stakes to a minimum twenty-five-year sentence and yet [subsection] (d) removes the State’s burden to prove certain key events unanimously.”