In the Interest of C.S., C.S., and C.S., Children Appeal from 288th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ). Thus, the trial court may choose to believe some witnesses over others. Martinez v. Lopez, No. 01-09-00951-CV, 2011 WL 2112806, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 26, 2011, no pet.). In this case, the trial court could believe Amy R.’s version of events and discount Scott S.’s testimony. In light of the foregoing evidence, we cannot conclude that the exclusion of the children’s testimony that they wished to live with Scott S. probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.009(c) (“Interviewing a child does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interests of the child.”); In re C.B., No. 13-1100472-CV, 2012 WL 3139866, at *6-7 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg Aug. 2, 2012, no pet.) (holding that trial court’s error in failing to interview children was harmless).