In the Interest of C.S., C.S., and C.S., Children Appeal from 288th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, McPeak is distinguishable from the present case as McPeak was brought in the context of a petition for writ of mandamus following temporary orders. See id. Thus, there was no reason for the McPeak court to apply a harmless error analysis following a final judgment. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a). 1 -4- 04-20-00421-CV apply during the interview.” Id. “Presumably, information gleaned in such an interview can be placed in the storehouse of other information the trial court can use in exercising its discretion in matters of this type pertaining to children.” Id. Indeed, section 153.009(c) specifically provides that “[i]nterviewing a child does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interests of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.009(c). Thus, the trial court is “given wide latitude in determining the best interests of the children and will be reversed only for abuse of discretion.” In re A.C., 387 S.W.3d at 677 (citing Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982)).