In the Interest of C.S., C.S., and C.S., Children Appeal from 288th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] That has waived any issue regarding this award. See TEX. R APP. P. 38.1(i). Scott S.’s issue on appeal relates only to the trial court ordering him to pay half of the cost of his children’s extracurricular activities in an unspecified amount. -8- 04-20-00421-CV is, they stipulated that under the guidelines, his monthly net resources were $9,200.00. Because Scott S. has three children, under section 154.125’s guidelines, thirty percent of his net monthly resources should be paid in child support. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.125. Thirty percent of $9,200.00 is $2,760.00, the amount stipulated by the parties. Section 154.122 of the Texas Family Code provides that the “amount of a periodic child support payment established by the child support guidelines in effect . . . at the time of the hearing is presumed to be reasonable, and an order of support conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.122(a). Thus, we presume the $2,760.00 monthly child support ordered by the court pursuant to the guidelines, as stipulated by the parties in this case, is in the best interest of the children. The Family Code permits a trial court to deviate from the guidelines.