In the Interest of C.S., C.S., and C.S., Children Appeal from 288th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.122(a). Thus, we presume the $2,760.00 monthly child support ordered by the court pursuant to the guidelines, as stipulated by the parties in this case, is in the best interest of the children. The Family Code permits a trial court to deviate from the guidelines. A “court may order periodic child support payments in an amount other than that established by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.” Id. § 154.123(a) (emphasis added). “In determining whether application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances,” the court “shall consider evidence of all relevant factors, including” the following: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) the age and needs of the child; the ability of the parties to contribute to the support of the child; any financial resources available for the support of the child; the amount of time