Annotate this Case
[…] According to De Hoyos, a landlord-tenant relationship did not exist here and, therefore, a forcible detainer action could not be maintained. De Hoyos also contends the First Contract is a contract for deed, otherwise known as an executory contract. See Ferrara v. Nutt, 555 S.W.3d 227, 236 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (“An executory contract, or a ‘contract for deed,’ is a real-estate transaction that allows the seller of the property to retain title until the purchaser has paid for the property in full.”). Under subsection 5.079(a) of the Texas Property Code, “[a] recorded executory contract shall be the same as a deed with a vendor’s lien.” TEX. PROP. CODE -4- 04-20-00361-CV ANN. § 5.079(a). De Hoyos contends subsection 5.079(a) applies to the First Contract and it became a deed with a vendor’s lien when it was recorded in the Brooks County real property records.