Annotate this Case
[…] See id. Moreover, the trial court was within its right to disbelieve Dianaly’s testimony regarding any intent to use the property as a residence. See N. E. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Riou, 598 S.W.3d 243, 255 n.50 (Tex. 2020) (“Under any standard of review, the fact-finder is the sole judge of the credibility of witnesses and the weight to give their testimony.”). Finally, the Ranch consists of approximately 200 acres and Dianaly testified the Ranch was used by De Hoyos for grazing cattle. Cf. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.062(a)(1) (“[A] lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be residential property[.]”). The trial court’s implied finding that subsection 5.079(a) did not apply to the First Contract is supported by the record. Dianaly testified that Rogelio executed the Second Contract as his sole proprietorship, RDH Cattle, to remove the debt from RDH Concrete.