John Stewart Mueller v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Bandera County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re Schulman, 252 S.W.3d 403, 409 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). The new attorney will then be required to file a brief raising the nonfrivolous grounds we have identified, as well as any additional grounds the attorney discovers. Crawford v. State, 138 S.W.3d 16, 18 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.). After reviewing the briefs and the record, we conclude the appeal is not wholly frivolous and there are arguable grounds for appeal, including whether Mueller’s sentence was properly enhanced, and whether the deadly weapon finding in the judgment is in error. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(g) (“A conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and Subchapter D.”); Brooks v. State, 957 S.W.2d 30, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (“[P]rior convictions used as enhancements must be pled in some form[.]”); see McCoy v. State, Nos. 05-01-00810-CR & 0501-00811-CR, 2002 WL 89407, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 24, 2002, no pet.)