City of Fredericksburg, Texas v. E.290 Owners' Coalition Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Gillespie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 227. IV. LACK OF ASSOCIATIONAL STANDING The Coalition claims standing to bring this suit under the Texas Uniform Unincorporated Association Act, codified in Chapter 252 of the Texas Business Organizations Code (the “Code”). “A nonprofit association, in its name, may institute, defend, intervene, or participate in a judicial, administrative, or other governmental proceeding or in an arbitration, mediation, or any other form of alternative dispute resolution.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 252.007(a). “A nonprofit association may assert a claim in its name on behalf of members of the nonprofit association if:” (1) one or more of the nonprofit association’s members have standing to assert a claim in their own right; (2) the interests the nonprofit association seeks to protect are germane to its purposes; and -5- 04-20-00349-CV (3) neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the