City of Fredericksburg, Texas v. E.290 Owners' Coalition Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Gillespie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Although an association may be permitted to seek monetary damages, we must decide whether the monetary damages requested here require the participation of individual members in the lawsuit. See BCCC Soc. Members Ass’n v. Barton Creek Resort LLC, 03-18-00708-CV, 2020 WL 2990577, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin June 3, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (concluding “the mere fact that the damages calculation formula may produce the same compensatory damages -8- 04-20-00349-CV calculation for each of the Association’s members is insufficient to satisfy section 252.007(b)’s third prong that “‘neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of a member’”); Concerned Owners of Thistle Hill Estates Phase I, LLC v. Ryan Rd. Mgmt., LLC, 0212-00483-CV, 2014 WL 1389541, at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 10, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.)