In the Interest of J.V.O. and J.R.O. III Appeal from 166th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In 2015, Mother filed a divorce petition, and it was -4- 04-20-00346-CV assigned to the 166th District Court. Mother then filed a “Motion to Consolidate” the SAPCR with the divorce proceedings. These procedural circumstances implicate Section 155.201(a) of the Family Code, which is a mandatory transfer provision. Section 155.201(a) provides: On the filing of a motion showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child’s parents has been filed in another court and requesting a transfer to that court, the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parentchild relationship shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceedings to the court in which the dissolution of the marriage is pending. Id. § 155.201(a). Likewise, Section 6.407 provides: (a) If a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending at the time the suit for dissolution of a marriage is filed, the suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall be transferred as provided by Section 103.002 to the court in which the suit for dissolution is filed. (b) If the parties are parents of a child, as defined by Section 101.003, and the child is under the continuing jurisdiction of another court under Chapter 155, either party to the suit for dissolution of a marriage may move that court for transfer of the suit affecting the parent-child relationship to the court having jurisdiction of the suit for dissolution. The court with continuing jurisdiction shall transfer the proceeding as provided by Chapter 155. On the transfer of the proceedings, the court with jurisdiction of the suit for dissolution of a marriage shall consolidate the two causes of action. Id. § 6.407. “The duty to transfer the SAPCR is considered a mandatory ministerial act upon a ‘showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child’s parents has been filed in another court.’” In re M.A.S., 246 S.W.3d 182, 184 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, no pet.) (quoting prior version of TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(a)).