In the Interest of J.V.O. and J.R.O. III Appeal from 166th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(a), (b); cf. Aguilera, 37 S.W.3d at 49–50 (“While in most instances, the transfer order originates with the transferring court, it apparently is not unusual in Bexar County for the receiving court to sign the order.” (citing In re Garza, 981 S.W.2d 438, 439 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, orig. proceeding))). The SAPCR court must, nevertheless, transfer the suit to the court hearing the divorce proceedings. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(a) (“[T]he court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a [SAPCR] shall . . . transfer the proceedings to the court in which the dissolution of the marriage is pending.”). Here, by virtue of exchange-of-benches provisions in the constitution, statutes, and local rules, it is clear that Judge Yanta was acting on behalf of the SAPCR court when she signed the “Order on Motion to Consolidate.”