In the Interest of J.V.O. and J.R.O. III Appeal from 166th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mother’s motion and the order on the motion make clear, by their dual captions, that the SAPCR and divorce proceedings were pending before different courts: the SAPCR was in the 57th District Court and the divorce proceedings were in the 166th District Court. To consolidate the actions would require the cases first to be brought within a single court. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 174(a) (Allowing consolidation “[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.407(b) (“On the transfer of the proceedings, the court with jurisdiction of the suit for dissolution of a marriage shall consolidate the two causes of action.”). Transfer was a necessary condition precedent to consolidation, and the request to consolidate implied a request to transfer. “[W]hile the ‘consolidation’ may more appropriately have been termed a ‘transfer’ we believe it accomplished the same purpose.” In re Aguilera, 37 S.W.3d 43, 50 (Tex.