In the Interest of J.V.O. and J.R.O. III Appeal from 166th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] It also is of no consequence that Mother filed her motion in the 166th District Court, rather than the 57th District Court. Section 155.201(a) specifies only that the transfer process begin “[o]n the filing of a motion.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(a). The statute does not specify that the filing must occur in the SAPCR court. In contrast, Family Code section 155.201(b) describes a -6- 04-20-00346-CV transfer process that begins when “a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit[.]” Id. § 155.201(b). “It is a rule of statutory construction that every word of a statute must be presumed to have been used for a purpose. Likewise, . . . every word excluded from a statute must also be presumed to have been excluded for a purpose.” City of Richardson v. Oncor Elec.