In the Interest of J.V.O. and J.R.O. III Appeal from 166th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “A judgment is void if rendered by a court without subject matter jurisdiction.” In re United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 309 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding). Whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Hearts Bluff Game Ranch, Inc. v. State, 381 S.W.3d 468, 476 (Tex. 2012). It is undisputed that the 57th District Court acquired “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over matters” related to the children when it rendered the SAPCR order in 2012. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”). In 2015, Mother filed a divorce petition, and it was -4- 04-20-00346-CV assigned to the 166th District Court. Mother then filed a “Motion to Consolidate” the SAPCR with the divorce proceedings.