In the Interest of J.K.B., J.M.B., J.F.B., C.J.B., and C.B.B., Children v. . Appeal from 81st Judicial District Court of Wilson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Powell, 165 S.W.3d at 327. The statute provides that, “a court . . . that has jurisdiction . . . to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” CAL. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3427(a); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(a). The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised by a party’s motion, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court. CAL. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3427(a); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(a). “Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court . . . shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction” and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) [w]hether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) [t]he length of time the child has resided outside [the state with jurisdiction]; (3) [t]he