Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.001. We render judgment dismissing appellees’ declaratory claim under chapter 143. i. The Fire and Police Civil Service Act Chapter 143 of the Texas Local Government Code governs municipal civil service for firefighters and police officers in Texas. See id. §§ 143.001–.363. Its purpose is “to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants.” Id § 143.001(a). To that end, chapter 143 defines “police officer” as a “member of a police department or other peace officer who was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status.” Id. § 143.003(5); see Lee v.