City of San Antonio v. Nadine Realme Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, the factual allegations in her pleadings indicate that her injury was the result of the property’s condition, rather than an activity. “When the injury is the result of the property’s condition rather than an activity, premises-liability principles apply.” Occidental Chem. Corp v. Jenkins, 478 S.W.3d 640, 644 (Tex. 2016); see also United Scaffolding, Inc. v. Levine, 537 S.W.3d 463, 472 (Tex. 2017) (“We have recognized that slip/trip-and-fall cases have consistently been treated as premises defect causes of action.”) (internal quotation omitted). 1 -2- 04-20-00119-CV by sections 101.021(2) and 101.022(a). Section 101.022(a) provides that “if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” See id. § 101.022(a). Realme asked the trial court to deny the City’s plea to the jurisdiction.