In the Matter of the Estate of William D. Stewart, Jr., Deceased Appeal from Probate Court No. 2 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Wayne also improperly threatened Jennifer’s inheritance when she asked for additional information and a partial distribution at a time when Wayne had already distributed to himself and his brothers around $500,000 each in value from the residuary estate but had only distributed to Jennifer $210,000 in value from the residuary estate. Therefore, there was evidence to support a finding that Wayne was not entitled to attorney’s fees under either the TDJA or section 352.051 of the Texas Estates Code. With regard to section 405.003 of the Texas Estates Code, Wayne argues the trial court erred in refusing to grant the relief he requested under section 405.003. Section 405.003 provides the following: After an estate has been administered and if there is no further need for an independent administration of the estate, the independent executor of the estate may file an action for declaratory judgment under Chapter 37, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, seeking to discharge the independent executor from any liability involving matters relating to the past administration of the estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed. TEX. EST. CODE § 405.003(a) (emphasis added). Section 405.003 also entitles an independent executor to pay for estate legal fees, expenses, or other costs incurred in relation to a proceeding for judicial discharge, subject to refund if the expenditures are not approved by the court as a proper charge against the estate. Id. § 405.003(e). The purpose of section 405.003 is to allow an independent executor to obtain a judicial discharge from fiduciary service and to obtain a shield from any liability involving matters relating to the past administration of the estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed. In re Estate of Whittington, 409 S.W.3d 666, 670 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2013, no pet.). Wayne argues that under section 405.003(a), an independent executor is entitled to judicial discharge if (1) the estate has been administered; (2) there is no further need for administration; - 31 - 04-20-00103-CV and (3) there are no liabilities of the estate that have not been fully and fairly disclosed.