In the Matter of the Estate of William D. Stewart, Jr., Deceased Appeal from Probate Court No. 2 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Midland, 300 S.W.3d at 739 (suit on sworn account); Smith, 296 S.W.3d at 546 (suit regarding breached lease/contract); see also Smith v. Reid, No. 04-13-00550-CV, 2015 WL 3895465, at *10 (Tex. App.—San Antonio June 24, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“Attorney’s fees under Chapter 38 are mandatory, not discretion[ary].”). In this case, however, the award of attorney’s fees was not mandatory under a statute, but discretionary under section 37.009 of the TDJA. Thus, the jury could determine that none of Wayne’s attorney’s fees were either reasonable and necessary. Section 352.051(2) of the Texas Estates Code allows a personal representative “[o]n proof satisfactory to the court,” to claim an award for “reasonable attorney’s fees necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of the estate.” TEX. EST. CODE § 352.051(2). In his brief, Wayne emphasizes that Jennifer’s trial counsel did not cross-examine his counsel on whether his counsel’s attorney’s fees were reasonable or necessary.