Medfinmanager, LLC v. John Salas Appeal from 407th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “Factoring is a process by which a business sells to another business, at a discount, its right to collect money before the money is paid.” Primoris Energy Servs. Corp. v. Myers, 569 S.W.3d 745, 763 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (citation and ellipsis omitted). MedFin purports to factor medical accounts receivables in the context of personal-injury litigation. Salas disputes whether the contracts -3- 04-20-00051-CV MedFin sued upon are enforceable and achieved factoring. He also challenges MedFin’s contracts as illegal under section 406.035 of the Texas Labor Code because the contracts prohibit him from submitting medical bills arising out of those contracts to any workers’ compensation policy. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.035 (“Except as provided by this subtitle, an agreement by an employee to waive the employee’s right to [workers’] compensation is void.”). Additionally, Salas challenges the contracts as unconscionable because the contracts “necessarily require[] fraud, perjury, and subornation of perjury.”