Medfinmanager, LLC v. John Salas Appeal from 407th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rule 167.2(a) provides: Defendant’s declaration a prerequisite; deadline. A settlement offer under this rule may not be made until a defendant—a party against whom a claim for monetary damages is made—files a declaration invoking this rule. When a defendant files such a declaration, an offer or offers may be made under this rule to settle only those claims by and against that defendant. The declaration must be filed no later than 45 days before the case is set for conventional trial on the merits. TEX. R. CIV. P. 167.2. Section 42.002(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “This chapter does not apply until a defendant files a declaration that the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available in the action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 42.002(c). We apply the same rules of construction to a rule of civil procedure as to statutes. See In re Christus Spohn Hosp. Kleberg, 222 S.W.3d 434, 437 (Tex. 2007).