Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 38.001, .002, (allowing recovery of attorney’s fees for an oral or written contract claim). If all of the statutory elements are established and there is proof of the reasonableness of the fees, an award of fees under section 38.001 is mandatory. See AMX Enters., L.L.P. v. Master Realty Corp., 283 S.W.3d 506, 516 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.). Section 134.005(b) of the Texas Theft Liability Act (“TTLA”) provides that “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b). The award of fees to a prevailing party in a TTLA action is mandatory. Bocquet, 972 S.W.2d at 20 (“Statutes providing that a party ‘may recover,’ ‘shall be awarded,’ or ‘is entitled to’ attorney’s fees are not discretionary.”).