Ernest Bustos v. Bexar Appraisal District, et al. Appeal from 408th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “To determine if the plaintiff has met that burden, ‘we consider the facts alleged by the plaintiff and, to the extent it is relevant to the jurisdictional issue, the evidence submitted by the parties.’” Id. (quoting Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. White, 46 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Tex. 2001)). Bexar County, the City of San Antonio, NEISD, and the Appraisal Review Board are all entitled to governmental immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3) (defining a “governmental unit” to include “a political subdivision of this state, including any city, county, school district” and the “state and all the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state ... and any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution”); Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 -4- 04-19-00781-CV (Tex. 2006); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 n.3 (Tex. 2003). Thus, they can only be sued when the legislature has statutorily waived governmental immunity. See Mission Consol. Indep. Sch.