Annotate this Case
[…] In determining whether a parent is willing and able to provide his child with a safe environment, we consider the factors set forth in Family Code section 263.307(b). See id. § 263.307(b). A child’s need for permanence through the establishment of a stable, permanent home is the paramount consideration in a best-interest determination. See In re J.D., 436 S.W.3d 105, 120 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Considering the factors set forth in section 263.307(b), the record demonstrates appellant was not willing “to seek out, accept, and complete counseling services and to cooperate with and facilitate an appropriate agency’s close supervision”; appellant lacked the “willingness and ability . . . to effect positive environmental and personal changes within a reasonable period of time”; and he did not demonstrate adequate parenting skills, including providing the child and other children under the family’s care with . . . a safe physical home environment.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.307(a).