In re David Rodriguez Appeal from 131st Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 11.102(a), 11.103(a). A petition for writ of mandamus is a civil action to which the vexatious litigant statute applies. Cooper v. McNulty, No. 05-15-00801-CV, 2016 WL 6093999, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 19, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.001(2) (defining “litigation” as “a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court.”). Any “person who seeks mandamus relief commences a civil action in the appellate court.” Retzlaff v. GoAmerica Commc’ns Corp., 356 S.W.3d 689, 700 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2011, no pet.). This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2019-CI-16263, styled David Rodriguez v.