In re David Rodriguez Appeal from 131st Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] On July 1, 2020, the trial court denied relator permission to file his original proceeding. After this court issued an order directing relator to show cause why his petition for writ of mandamus should not be dismissed, relator responded that the trial court’s order is interlocutory and not final because his case was not adjudicated on the merits. After considering relator’s arguments, we dismiss this original proceeding. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.1035(b) (the court “shall dismiss the litigation unless the [vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order] . . . obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102(a) permitting the filing of the litigation”); see also In re Johnson, No. 03-13-00531-CV, 2013 WL 4822489, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 30, 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)