In re Joe Anthony Espinoza Appeal from County Court of Kerr County (memorandum opinion)
[…] DISCUSSION Although relator alleges Meiji sought standing under Family Code sections 102.003(9) and 102.004(a)(1), her original petition does not make any allegations under section 102.003(9), nor does she argue in her response to the petition for writ of mandamus that she has standing under that section. Instead, in her original petition, Meiji made various allegations that appear to raise standing under section 102.004(a)(1), which provides as follows: (a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that: (1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development .... TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.004(a)(1). To establish her standing under section 102.004, Meiji had the burden to provide “satisfactory proof” that J.A.E.’s “present circumstances would significantly impair” his “physical health or emotional development.” Id.