The City of Mason, Texas v. Blue Oak Engineering, LLC Appeal from 452nd District Court of Mason County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Engelman Irrigation Dist. v. Shields Bros., Inc., 514 S.W.3d 746, 747 n.1 (Tex. 2017); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 n.3 (Tex. 2003). 3 -3- 04-20-00227-CV Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) provides that a “contract subject to this chapter” means: “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity[.]” Id. § 271.151(2)(A).