In re Dr. Heliodoro V. Boone Appeal from 45th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] Therefore, we need not address whether Hall satisfied his burden to establish the subjective element. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court abused its Although Hall did not rely on an expert report from a nurse, it appears the trial court may have done so when considering evidence on the objective element. To the extent the trial court relied on the nurse’s expert report, it erred. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401(a) (“In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician . . ..”) (emphasis added); see also Pace v. Sadler, 966 S.W.2d 685, 690 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.)