In re Dr. Heliodoro V. Boone Appeal from 45th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] Accordingly, mandamus relief is available if a trial court compels production beyond the permissible bounds of discovery. In re Weekley Homes, L.P., 295 S.W.3d 309, 322 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding). -2- 04-20-00219-CV ABUSE OF DISCRETION “[A]fter notice and a hearing, a trial court may authorize discovery of evidence of a defendant’s net worth if the court finds in a written order that the claimant has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of a claim for exemplary damages.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.0115(a). “Evidence submitted by a party to the court in support of or in opposition to a motion made under this subsection may be in the form of an affidavit or a response to discovery.” Id. “When reviewing an order authorizing or denying discovery of net worth evidence under this section, the reviewing court may consider only the evidence submitted by the parties to the trial court in support of or in opposition to the motion described by Subsection (a).” Id. § 41.0115(c). A. Lack of Written Finding Section 41.0115(a) allows a claimant to pursue net worth discovery only after the trial court finds in a written order that the claimant has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of a claim for exemplary damages.