In re Dr. Heliodoro V. Boone Appeal from 45th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] Even if the trial court had made the required finding, we also conclude the trial court abused its discretion by compelling discovery of Boone’s net worth. B. Substantial Likelihood of Success on the Merits “[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from . . . gross negligence.” Id. § 41.003(a)(3). “The claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence the elements of exemplary damages as provided by this section. This burden of proof may not be shifted to the defendant or satisfied by evidence of ordinary negligence, bad faith, or a deceptive trade practice.” Id. § 41.003(b). “‘Clear and convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Id. § 41.001(2).