In the Interest of M.X.R. and M.S.R. Appeal from 49th Judicial District Court of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] preservation of legal and factual sufficiency issues in parental- -5- 04-20-00042-CV Due Process In her fifth issue, Stephanie argues she was denied procedural and substantive due process because the Department failed to comply with Family Code section 263.102. Stephanie argues section 263.102 required the Department “to inform [Stephanie] what steps were necessary for return of her children,” but the Department instead told her “‘there was nothing she could do’ to regain possession of her children because the Department had decided to terminate her parental rights since February 2019.” Section 263.102 lists the necessary contents of a family service plan, including a statement advising the parent: “If you are unwilling or unable to provide your child with a safe environment, your parental and custodial duties and rights may be restricted or terminated or your child may not be returned to you.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.102(b) (emphasis omitted). Stephanie does not argue the family service plan prepared for her by the Department lacks any of the necessary contents listed in section 263.102, nor does she dispute that the plan was written “in a manner that is clear and understandable to [her] in order to facilitate [her] ability to follow the requirements of the service plan.” See id. § 263.102(d). Stephanie argues the Department admitted she complied with the family service plan but decided to seek termination of her rights anyway. To the contrary, the Department caseworker testified Stephanie failed to comply with several requirements of the family service plan.