Anthony Arlanders Ross v. The State of Texas Appeal from 226th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Adames v. State, 353 S.W.3d 854, 860 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), cert. denied, 565 U.S. 1262 (2012). The offense charged in this case was manslaughter. “A person commits [the] offense [of manslaughter] if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a). “A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.” Id. § 6.03(c). “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. Discussion Ross argues the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict because the State did not prove who pulled the trigger, and the jury was required to speculate as to how Jemichal actually was shot.