Webb County, Texas v. Ricardo 'Rick' Manuel Romo Appeal from 406th Judicial District Court of Webb County (opinion)
[…] See City of San Antonio ex rel. City Pub. Serv. Bd. v. Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control, Inc., 381 S.W.3d 597, 602 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied); Somerset Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Casias, No. 04-07-00829, 2008 WL 1805533, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 23, 2008, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Here, Romo has not identified any statute or legislative resolution waiving the County’s immunity from his breach of contract, quantum meruit, and promissory estoppel claims, and we See also, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 262.007 (waiving immunity from breach of contract claims for “[a] county that is a party to a written contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services” or for related goods), 271.152 (waiving immunity from breach of contract claims for “local governmental entities,” defined in section 271.151 as political subdivisions of the state other than counties). 3 -6- 04-19-00849-CV are aware of none.