In the Matter of the Guardianship of Carlos Benavides Jr., an Incapacitated Person Appeal from County Court At Law No 1 of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Standard of Review and Applicable Law As indicated above, whether a party has standing to participate in a guardianship proceeding is a question of law we review de novo. In re Guardianship of Miller, 299 S.W.3d at 188. When standing is conferred by statute, the statute itself serves “as the proper framework for a standing analysis.” In the Interest of S.M.D, 329 S.W.3d 8, 12 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. dism’d). Section 1055.001 of the Texas Estates Code, entitled “Standing to Commence or Contest Proceeding,” provides in relevant part, “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b), any person has the right to . . . appear and contest a guardianship proceeding.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1055.001(a).