Annotate this Case
[…] VEXATIOUS LITIGANT ORDER Rodriguez also challenges the trial court’s order declaring him to be a vexatious litigant, requiring him to post security, and requiring him to obtain court approval before filing any future litigation. Although Rodriguez presents three separate issues, all of his issues address whether the trial court abused its discretion in entering the order and whether the evidence is sufficient to support the findings made by the trial court in support of its order. Section 11.054 of the Code contains the criteria for finding a plaintiff to be a vexatious litigant and provides, in pertinent part: A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant and that: (1) the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant makes the motion under Section 11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or We note the release required HEB to pay Rodriguez’s minor son $1,000 and to pay Rodriguez $6,500.00, and Rodriguez knew the procedural history of the lawsuit when he signed the release. 4 -6- 04-19-00642-CV & 04-19-00795-CV maintained at least five litigations as a pro se litigant other than in a small claims court that have been: (A) finally determined adversely to the plaintiff; (B) permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing; or (C) determined by a trial or appellate court to be frivolous or groundless under state or federal laws or rules of procedure; [or] (2) after a litigation has been finally determined against the plaintiff, the plaintiff repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, pro se, either: (A) the validity of the determination against the same defendant as to whom the litigation was finally determined; or (B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant as to whom the litigation was finally determined[.] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.054(1)–(2).