Annotate this Case
[…] be frivolous or groundless under state or federal laws or rules of procedure; [or] (2) after a litigation has been finally determined against the plaintiff, the plaintiff repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, pro se, either: (A) the validity of the determination against the same defendant as to whom the litigation was finally determined; or (B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant as to whom the litigation was finally determined[.] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.054(1)–(2). In addition, section 11.101(a) provides: A court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the order applies under this section without permission of the appropriate local administrative judge . . . if the court finds, after notice and hearing . . ., that the person is a vexatious litigant. Id. § 11.101(a) Here, the order contains all of the findings required by section 11.054. Rodriguez, however, contends the trial court abused its discretion in making the findings and the findings are not supported by sufficient evidence.