The State of Texas v. One (1) Jeep VIN 1C4NJCBA1FD436982 Appeal from 57th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We sustain the State’s second issue. The trial court’s judgment cannot be upheld under any other legal theory. The State met its burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the vehicle was contraband, and therefore, subject to forfeiture. Generally, once the State proves that the vehicle is contraband that is subject to forfeiture, forfeiture of the asset is mandatory. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.05(e) (“If the court finds that all or any part of the property is subject to forfeiture, the judge shall forfeit the property to the [S]tate. . . .”); Hopkins v. State, No. 2-02-130-CV, 2003 WL 329588, at *1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 13, 2003, no pet.)