Annotate this Case
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the performance of a proprietary function subjects a municipality “to the same duties and liabilities as those incurred by private persons and corporations.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Under the Texas Constitution, the Legislature is authorized to “define for all purposes those functions of a municipality that are to be considered governmental and those that are proprietary.” TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 13. Exercising that authority, the Legislature enacted section 101.0215 of the Texas Tort Claims Act (“Act”) which generally defines governmental functions as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). The Act provides a non-exclusive list of thirty-six governmental functions. Id. The Act generally defines proprietary functions as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). The Act also provides a non-exclusive list of three proprietary functions. Id. The -3- 04-19-00717-CV proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental functions expressly enumerated in section 101.0215(a) of the Act. Id. § 101.0215(c).