Annotate this Case
[…] Vemulapalli, or October 4, 2016 based on the date of Cameron’s death under a continuing course of treatment analysis. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d). This court subsequently granted the petition for permissive interlocutory appeal filed by Dr. Vemulapalli and CASA. See id. § 51.014(f). DISCUSSION The sole issue before us is whether Moore’s health care liability claims accrued on the date of Cameron’s last office visit with Dr. Vemulapalli or on the date of Cameron’s death. Section 74.251(a) provides that a plaintiff’s health care liability claim must be filed within two years from “the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a).