Cuanto Antes Mejor, LLC and M.E. Phillip v. EOG Resources, Inc. Appeal from 81st Judicial District Court of Karnes County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Valley Oil, 499 S.W.2d at 336 (referring to section 8 of the former version of the Declaratory Judgment Act which referenced only “coercive” relief to enforce a declaratory judgment). Current section 37.011 of the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act broadly provides, “[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.011. The Act does not independently create jurisdiction or substantive rights, but section 37.011 allows the trial court to grant relief ancillary to a declaratory judgment after an appeal even though such relief was not requested on appeal.