In the Interest of C.L.G., a Child Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Melton, 350 S.W.3d at 238. “[T]he court retains broad discretion in making the equitable decision of whether to modify a prior support order.” Friermood v. Friermood, 25 S.W.3d 758, 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.) (rejecting the argument that the trial court must order child support in strict conformity with the child support guidelines in a modification proceeding). The existing child support order indicates that Avina’s three other children were considered in determining his current child support for C.L.G. 1 2 Section 156.402 of the Texas Family Code provides: (a) The court may consider the child support guidelines for single and multiple families under Chapter 154 to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances under this chapter that warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child. (b) If the amount of support contained in the order does not substantially conform with the guidelines for single and multiple families under Chapter 154, the court may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines if the modification is in the best interest of the child. A court may consider other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in the guidelines. TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.402 (emphasis added). -7- 04-19-00498-CV CONCLUSION Because Avina has not shown that the trial court clearly abused its discretion in denying his petition to modify child support, we affirm the trial court’s order. Irene Rios, Justice -8-