Vinay Prakash Yadav v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 15 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tate v. State, 500 S.W.3d 410, 417 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). “Because the jury is the sole judge of witness credibility and determines the weight to be given to testimony,” we must defer to its determinations. Hines v. State, 383 S.W.3d 615, 623 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. ref’d). “If any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must affirm the trial court’s judgment.” Hernandez v. State, 198 S.W.3d 257, 260 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. ref’d). Applicable Law Under section 38.03 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of resisting arrest, search, or transportation “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.03(a).