Vinay Prakash Yadav v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 15 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 484 S.W.3d 926, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (quoting Dobbs v. State, 434 S.W.3d 166, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)). Evidence showing an individual “used force against the officers by pulling against the officers’ force” will support a conviction under section 38.03. Id. A person commits the offense of criminal trespass if he, inter alia, “remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person . . . received notice to depart but failed to do so.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(2). “‘Notice’ means: (A) oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner.” Id. § 30.05(b)(2)(A).