Devante Montreal Parker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 399th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Parker appealed. DISCUSSION A defendant commits the offense of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1). The offense is generally a ClassA misdemeanor. Id. § 22.01(b). However, the offense is enhanced to a third-degree felony when (1) the victim is someone with whom the defendant has or has had a dating relationship, and (2) the defendant has been previously convicted of assaulting someone with whom he had a familial or dating relationship. Id. § 22.01(b)(2)(A). Familial and dating relationships are as described in section 71.0021(b), section 71.003, and section 71.005 of the Texas Family Code. See id. A “dating relationship” is “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.0021(b). A “family” includes “individuals who are the parents of the same child.” Id. § 71.003. A “household” is “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.”