Dana Houston v. Desmund Jerrod Thorpe Appeal from 288th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 153.134(b)(1)(A),(B). -5- 04-19-00469-CV “Joint managing conservatorship does not require the award of equal or nearly equal periods of physical possession of and access to the child to each of the joint conservators.” Id. § 153.135. “[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order” “provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a [] joint managing conservator; and” “is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.252(1),(2). The standard possession order is designed to apply to children three years of age or older. Id. § 153.251(d). For children less than three years old, the trial court must “render a[] [possession] order appropriate under the circumstances.” Id. § 153.254(a). “In rendering the [possession] order, the court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors including” “the caregiving provided to the child before and during the current suit;” “the effect on the child that may result from separation from either party;” “the availability of the parties as caregivers and the willingness of the parties to personally care for the child;” “the physical, medical, behavioral, and developmental needs of the child;” “the physical, medical, emotional, economic, and social conditions of the parties;” “the presence of