Scott Ralph Wheelock v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Robinson v. State, 240 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). 2 -3- 04-19-00466-CR In his fourth issue, Wheelock argues the indictment was defective for containing “faulty information and enhancements.” 3 Wheelock waived his complaint regarding the indictment by entering a guilty plea. See Stahle v. State, 970 S.W.2d 682, 694 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1998, pet. ref’d) (holding argument that indictments were defective for failing to give appellant adequate notice of the charges against him was waived by entry of guilty plea); see also TEX. CODE OF CRIM. P. art. 1.14(b) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal . . . .”). Wheelock’s fourth issue is overruled. In his fifth issue, Wheelock argues a warrantless blood draw violated his Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable search and seizure. Wheelock also waived this issue by entering a guilty plea. See Duron v. State, 915 S.W.2d 920, 921 (Tex.