Robert M. Casillas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 399th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State argues Chapter 29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (“the Code”), which governs continuances, does not guarantee a defendant the opportunity to present evidence to support a motion for continuance. According to the State, counsel had ample time to prepare for trial and is making “a backdoor attempt to argue ineffective assistance on appeal.” The State further argues that even if the trial court should have granted a continuance, Casillas failed to show how he was actually harmed by the trial court’s error. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Article 29.03 of the Code allows the trial court to continue a case on a party’s written motion “upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03. We review a trial court’s ruling on this type of motion for an abuse of discretion. Gallo v. State, 239 S.W.3d 757, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Cruz v. State, 565 S.W.3d 379, 381 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2018, no pet.).