Jose Trinidad Gonzalez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 226th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] Cf. Pitts, 614 S.W.2d at 143 (subjecting related statements to suppression when the exclusionary rule applies). Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Gonzalez’s motion to suppress his statements. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (allowing the statement of an accused to be used in evidence against him if it is voluntary). We overrule Gonzalez’s second issue. MOTION FOR MISTRIAL We finally consider whether the case detective’s testimony regarding videos of naked children on Gonzalez’s iPad caused incurable prejudice, thereby necessitating a new trial. Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in relevant part as follows: “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion . . . .” 1 - 11 - 04-19-00226-CR A. Standard of Review In reviewing a trial court’s denial of a motion for mistrial, we “view[] the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, considering only those arguments before the court at the time of the ruling.” Ocon v.